Syllabus For Entrance Test B. Sc. (Hons.) Ag. 4-Year Programme


MATHEMATICS
1. Sets and Binary operation
2- Complex numbers
3- Quadratic equiations
4- Sequences and series
5- Statistics
6- Permutations and combinations
7- Mathematical Induction and binomial theorem
8- Linear programming
9- Exponential and logarithmic series
10- Trigonometry
11- Circles
12- Conic section
13- Matrices & Determinants
14- Vectors and three dimensional geometry
15- Differential Calculus
16- Integral Calculus
17- Definite Integral
18- Differential equations
19- Correlation and regression
20- Probability

PHYSICS

1- Introduction and Measurement
2- Description of Motion in one Dimension
3- Description of Motion in Two and Three Dimensions
4- Laws of Motion
5- Work Energy and Power
6- Rotational Motion
7- Gravitation
8- Properties of Matter
9- Heat and Thermodynamics
10- Oscillations
11- Waves
12- Electrostatics
13- Current Electricity
14- Thermal and Chemical Effect of currents
15- Magnetic Effect of Currents
16- Magnetism
17- Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents
18- Electromagnetic Waves (Quantitative Treatment)
19- Wave Optics
20- Ray Optics and Optical Instruments
21- Electrons and Photons
22- Atoms and Nuclei
23- Solids and Semiconductor Devices
CHEMISTRY
1- Atoms, Molecules and Chemical Arithmetic
2- Elements, their Occurrence and Extraction
3- States of Matter
4- Atomic Structures
5- Chemical families periodic properties
6- Bonding and Molecular Structure
7- Carbon and its Compounds
8- Energetics
9- Chemical Equilibrium
10- Redox Reactions
11- Rates of chemical Reactions
12- Chemistry of Non-metals I
13- Chemistry of Non-metals II
14- Chemistry of Lighter Metals
15- Chemistry of Heavier Metals
16- Structure and Shapes of Hydrocarbons
17- Preparation and Properties of Hydrocarbons
18- Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds
19- The Molecules of Life
20- Atomic Structure and Chemical Bonding
21- The Solid State
22- Solutions
23- Chemical Thermodynamics
24- Electro-Chemistry
25- Chemical Kinetics
26- Organic Chemistry based on Functional Groups I
27- Organic Chemistry based on Functional Groups II
28- Organic Chemistry based on Functional Groups III
29- Chemistry of Representative elements
30- Transition Metals Including Lanthanides
31- Coordination Chemistry and Organo Metalics
32- Nuclear Chemistry
33- Synthetic and Natural polymers
34- Surface Chemistry
35- Bio Molecules
36- Chemistry of Biological Process
37- Chemistry in ActionUnit
BIOLOGY
1. The Living World
2. Unity of Life
3. Diversity of Life
4. Organism and Environment
5. Multicellularity : Structure and Function – Plant life
6. Multicellularity : Structure and Function – Animal Life
7. Continuity of Life
8. Origin and Evaluation of Life
9. Application of Biology


AGRICULTURE
Unit 1
Introductory Basic Sciences

1.                    Elements of Genetics and Plant Breeding.


(a)                Definitions of Genetics and Plant Breeding. Objectives and Importance of Plant Breeding and Genetics. Cell and its structure. Cell division and meiosis and their significance. Mode of pollination and flower structure.
(b)               Linkage and crossing over. Sex-linked inheritance .
(c)                DNA discovery, model, structure and replication
Organisation of the genetic material in chromosomes, DNA & RNA.
(d)               Elaboration of Mendel's laws of inheritance. Reasons for the success of Mendel in his experiments. Absence of linkage in Mendel's experiments..
(e)                 
2.                    Elementary Biochemistry :
pH, Carbohydrate, protein and vitamins.
3.                    Introductory Microbiology:
Microbial Cell structure, Micro-organism-Algae Bacteria Fungi, Actinomycetes and viruses; Fermentation., organic, matter decompositions

Unit 2
Livestock Production

1.                    Introduction
(a)                  Importance of Livestock
(b)                 Important breeds and distribution of cows, buffaloes and poultry.

2.                    Care and Management:
(a)                  Cattle housing.
(b)                 Management of calves, bullocks, pregnant and milch animals and poultry.

3.                    Feeds and Feeding Practices
(a)                  Balanced ration.

4.                    Common Diseases:
(a)
Signs of sick animal

(b)
Symptoms  of  common  diseases  e.g.  Rinderpest,  Block  Quarter,  Foot  and  mouth
and

Haemorrhogic Septicanamia. New castle disease of poultry, their prevention and control.

5.                    Artificial Insemination (a) Importance (b) Techniques

Unit 3

1.                    Introduction

Crop Production
(a)                  Agriculture and Its importance in national economy.
(b)                 Different branches of agriculture and crop production.

2.                    Soil and Soil Fertility :
(a)                Importance of Soil and Soil types.
(b)               Soil pH. soil structure, soil organisms.
(c)                Elements necessary for plant growth.

3.                    Tillage and Farm Equipments:
(a)                  Objectives, tilth, minimum tillage.
(b)                 Kinds of tillage; preparatory, lnterculture, weeding, harrowing and earthing.

4.                    Farm Management:
(a)                  Object
(b)                 Types of farming (co-operative farming, joint farming, intensive farming, Extensive farming, mixed farming and Dry farming et



5.                    Manures and Fertilizers:
(a)                  Classification (organic and inorganic).
(b)                 Characteristics, uses and application of different nitrogenous, Phosphatic and potassic fertilizers.

6.                    Irrigation and Drainage
(a)                  Importance of Irrigation and Drainage.
(b)                 Sources of Irrigation water (rain, canal, tanks, rivers, wells, tube wells, etc.).
(c)                  Common water lifts.
(d)                 Methods of irrigation and drainage.

7.                    Weed control
(a)                  Principles of weed control.
(b)                 Methods of weed control (Mechanical, Chemical and Biological).

8.                    Crops :
(a)                  Economic classification (Cereals, pulses, oil-seeds, fodder, fibre crops, commercial crops).
(b)                 Quality of good seed, technique of quality seed production in general.
(c)                  Seed bed preparation, improved varieties, method of sowing, seed-rate, method and time of fertilizer application irrigation, interculture and weed control, common pest and diseases and their control, harvesting threshing and storage of paddy, wheat, maize, sorghum, pearlmillet, gram, barseem, mustard, cotton, sugarcane, Jute, potato and tobacco.
Unit 4 
Horticulture 
1.                    Introduction:
(a)                  Importance
(b)                  Planting-systems, training, pruning intercropping, wind-break, protection from frost sunburn.
(c)                  Propagation-seed cutting, budding layering gootee, grafting.
(d)                  Cultivation-Mango-Papaya, Banana Guava and Citrus.

2.                    Vegetable Gardenings
(a)                  Kitchen gardening.
(b)                 Cultivation of Radish, Carrot, Cauli-Flower, Onion, Brinjal, Tomato and potato.
(c)                  Curcurbits and leafy Vegetables.

3.                    Ornamental Gardening:
(a)                  Common Ornamental and Flowering Plants.

4.                    Fruit and Vegetable Preservation :
(a)                  Preservation of fruits and vegetables
(i)                   General principals and methods of fruits and vegetables preservation- processing by heat, preservation by antiseptic, drying, preservation by fermentation and exclusion of air, dehydration and packing.
(ii)                 Preparation of jellies, jams and tomato ketchup.
Unit 5
Agriculture Business, Planning and Management
(i)                   Inventory of farms resources.
(ii)                 Identifying farms family assets and liabilities.
(iii)                Maintenance of farm-record and accounts.


12 comments:

  1. Can some one send me previous year papers... I really don't have any idea of exam....I want to start preparation for CCS HAU 4 yrs program... please send me sample papers on my ID :- vjdabur@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Can some one send me previous year papers... I really don't have any idea of exam....I want to start preparation for CCS HAU 4 yrs program... please send me sample papers on my ID :- arunpahwa07@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Send me some sample papers of previous years. On my ID :-. Jaanugrover76@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Send me sample paper ..on my id 13krishansingh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 13krishansingh@gnail.com
      Do send the paper for getting idea

      Delete
  5. plss provide sample papers for entrance exam

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hloo if anyone have sample papers please send me

    ReplyDelete
  7. Send me sample papers at Bhupanderchauhan2@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. Plz send me also sample questions papers

    ReplyDelete
  9. i need sample paper for ccs hau 4 years bsc hons

    ReplyDelete